Privace Policy

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU general data protection regulation (GDPR), is: anw.net GmbH Prager Ring 4-12 66482 Zweibrücken Germany +49 8000 137137 mail@anw.net ### Your rights of data subjects You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer: * Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR), * Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR), * Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR), * Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR), * Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and * Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR). If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You may at any time file a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or the authority responsible for us. You will find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html. ### Use of Google Analytics #### Nature and purpose of the processing This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. #### Legal basis The data is processed on the basis of the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). #### Recipient The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract with Google. #### Storage period The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. #### Third Country Transfer Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. #### Provision required or necessary The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. #### Revocation of consent You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics. In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie is installed in your browser. #### Profiling With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behaviour of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analysed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile. ### Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts) #### Nature and purpose of the processing In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ #### Legal basis The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). #### Recipient Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - but currently unclear if and for what purposes - that the operator collects Google data in this case. #### Storage period We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. #### Third Country Transfer Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. #### Provision required or necessary The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts, it cannot be made possible. #### Revocation of consent The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website. ### Use of Google Maps #### Nature and purpose of the processing On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre. Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here. #### Legal basis The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). #### Recipient When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or for the design of its website to meet your needs. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. #### Storage period We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps. #### Third Country Transfer Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. #### Revocation of consent If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use our website or can only use it to a limited extent. #### Provision required or necessary The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. ### Embedded YouTube videos #### Nature and purpose of the processing On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube") is the operator of the corresponding plugins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can personally associate your browsing behavior with you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework #### Legal basis The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). #### Recipient Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google. #### Storage period and revocation of consent If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. You can find further information on data protection at "YouTube" in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ #### Third country transfer Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. #### Provision required or necessary The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. ### SSL/TLS encryption In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL/TLS) via HTTPS. ### Contract processors used The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data: Amazon Web Services, Inc. 410 Terry Avenue North Seattle WA 98109 United States ### Changes to our privacy policy We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration. ### Questions to the data protection officer If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly.